Tuesday, January 05, 2010

Whodunnit... Where are the Grammar Police When You Need Them?

Three of these statements are untrue, so whodunnit?

Mr Red: "Mr Blue did it."

Mr Blue: "Mr Red did it."

Mr Green: "Mr Blue's telling the truth."

Mr Yellow: "Mr Green's not lying."

5 comments:

  1. Mr. Blue did it.
    Logic:
    Assume Stmt 1 to be true then we can deduce that stmt 2,3,4 are false.

    If we assume that stmt 2 is true, we can deduce that 2 stmts are true, which is contrary to given conditions.
    Same conclusion can be drawn when we assume stmt 3 or stmt 4 to be true.
    www.guessthelogo.net

    ReplyDelete
  2. Also, Mr. Yellow has equated his answer with that of Mr. Green. Since only one person is telling the truth, both of these men must be lying--and, following immediately, so must be Mr. Blue. This leaves Mr. Red telling the truth, and that's all she wrote, so to speak.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Yes. Mr.Red's statement is true.
    Everyone except Mr.red are saying samething, which does not holds the condition.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Straightforward logic progression here. Red's guilty and the others are covering for him.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Options one. two and three seems to me wrong answers because these options does not clarify any sense.

    ReplyDelete

Leave your answer or, if you want to post a question of your own, send me an e-mail. Look in the about section to find my e-mail address. If it's new, I'll post it soon.

Please don't leave spam or 'Awesome blog, come visit mine' messages. I'll delete them soon after.

Enter your Email and join hundreds of others who get their Question of the Day sent right to their mailbox


Preview | Powered by FeedBlitz


The Lamplight Manor Puzz 3-D
Are you looking for a particular puzzle, riddle, question, etc? Or do you want to find the answer today rather than wait till tomorrow!
Google